Forums

Posting in these forums is disabled. These forums will be available for archive purposes. Please join the new forums at the links below:

  • yui-support - replaces the `YUI 3.x` and `YUI 3 Gallery` forums.
    We have created the following discussion categories within this group to aid discoverability for these most-used topics:
    • Charts for YUI Charts support.
    • DataTable for YUI DataTable support.
    • Gallery for YUI Gallery support, including support for published Gallery components as well as the Gallery process in general.
    • Tools for support of YUI’s suite of developer tools such as selleck, shifter, grover, yogi, etc.
    • Everything Else for questions that don’t fit one of the categories above, we’ve got you covered here.
  • yui-deprecated - replaces the `YUI 2.x` forum and the forums of other deprecated products (`YUI Doc`, `Builder`, `YUI PHP Loader`, etc.).
  [ 5 posts ]
New Topic | Post Reply | Print view
Previous topic | Next topic

Sumit Kapoor

  • Username: skapoor
  • Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:30 pm
  • Posts: 3
  • Offline
  • Profile
Tags:
  • tab
  • tabview

How To Put Dynamic Data in Tab view

Post Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:21 am
+0-
Hi,


Now When user is click on one tab. I want to set some data in the contentBox Dynamically.


How to do that?

Please help.

FYI: I am newbie to YUI3


-Sumit


Last edited by davglass on Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dav removed url.

Dav Glass

  • Username: davglass
  • Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:28 am
  • Posts: 2088
  • Location: Marion, IL, US
  • Twitter: davglass
  • GitHub: davglass
  • Gists: davglass
  • IRC: davglass
  • Offline
  • Profile
Tags:
  • docs
  • tabview
  • view

Re: How To Put Dynamic Data in Tab view

Post Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:34 am
+0-
Does this example help?

http://yuilibrary.com/yui/docs/tabview/tabview-yql.html

Dav Glass

  • Username: davglass
  • Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:28 am
  • Posts: 2088
  • Location: Marion, IL, US
  • Twitter: davglass
  • GitHub: davglass
  • Gists: davglass
  • IRC: davglass
  • Offline
  • Profile
Tags:
  • view

Re: How To Put Dynamic Data in Tab view

Post Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:36 am
+0-
@Sumit --

You shouldn't post Yahoo corp url's into this forum, it's a public forum not a private Yahoo forum.

Sumit Kapoor

  • Username: skapoor
  • Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:30 pm
  • Posts: 3
  • Offline
  • Profile
Tags:
  • tabview
  • view
  • dynamic

Re: How To Put Dynamic Data in Tab view

Post Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:45 am
+0-
Nope The example Didn't work much. Finally i did this way.

tabview.on('selectionChange',function(e){
var index = e.newVal.get('index');
this._items[index].get('panelNode').setContent('Something');


});

is this the correct way?


Thnx for removing the url. I completely forgot abt that. .


-Sumit

Sumit Kapoor

  • Username: skapoor
  • Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:30 pm
  • Posts: 3
  • Offline
  • Profile
Tags:
  • attribute
  • element
  • node
  • view

Re: How To Put Dynamic Data in Tab view

Post Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:32 pm
+0-
Now I am trying to get the Value of one of the custom attribute which i have set for li element.


How to access the clicked li dom node.

please help!


-Sumit
  [ 5 posts ]
New Topic | Post Reply | Print view
Previous topic | Next topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum